Provincial Cabinet

Subjects of the Ministers and Secretaries of North Central Province

Hon .S.M.Peshala Jayarathna Bandara- Chief Minister & Minister of Law and Order, Finance & Planning, Local Government,  Rural Infrastructure Facilities and Special Projects, Tourism, Education, Information Technology and Cultural Affairs
Secretary of Ministry - Mrs. W.T.A.Manel
 
Hon.Sarath Ilangasinghe - Minister of Land,Irrigation,Roads Development,Rural Development,  Housing Affairs& Women Affairs
Secretary of Ministry- Mr.P.K.Jayalath
 
Hon. M.Hertah Banda - Minister of Provincial Health, Indigenous Medicine, Social Welfare, Probation and Child Care, Environmental & Provincial Council Affairs
Secretary of Ministry- Mr.S.M.Saman Bandulasena
 
Hon. Sampath Sri Nilantha Wickrama Arachchi - Minister of Agriculture, Agro Products Marketing, Animal Production, Animal Health & Fisheries 
Secretary of Ministry - Mr.E.M.M.Ekanayake
 
 Hon. Susil Gunarathne - Minister of  Transport, Sports, Youth Affairs, Cooperative, Trade & Food and Industrial Development
Secretary of Ministry - Mr. R.A.S.Jayathilaka
 

Titular of Provincial Council

Name Designation  Political Party
01.Hon. T.M.R.Siripala Chairman Government
02.Hon. Jayantha Marasinghe Deputy Chairman Government
03.Hon. Anil Rathnayake.  Leader of Opposition Party Opposition
04. Hon.  Leader of House Government
05. Hon. Kalyanawathi Karalliyaddha Chief Government Whip Government
06.Hon.M.M.Donald Chief Opposition Whip Opposition

Members of Provincial Council

Name Designation Political Party
01. Hon.S.M.Ranjith Member of Provincial Council Government
02. Hon. R.M.P.B.Rathnayake Member of Provincial Council Government
03. Hon.K.H.Nandasena Member of Provincial Council Government
04. Hon. H.B.Semasinghe Member of Provincial Council Government
05. Hon. G.Weerasena Member of Provincial Council Government
06. Hon. G.G.Chandrasena Member of Provincial Council Government
07. Hon. W.M.Upali Wijekoon Member of Provincial Council Government
08. Hon. A.Athukorala Member of Provincial Council Government
09.Hon. Janak Mahendra Adikari Member of Provincial Council Government
10. Hon.P.B.Kumara Member of Provincial Council Government
11 .K.P.Sarath Kumarasiri Member of Provincial Council Government
12.Hon.Abdul Raheem Abdul Hussain Member of Provincial Council Government
13.Hon.N.V.Samantha    
14.Hon.Wasantha Samarasinghe Member of Provincial Council Opposition
15.Hon.Aruna Buddika Gunasekara Member of Provincial Council Opposition
15. Hon.S.H.M.Ansar Member of Provincial Council Opposition
16.Hon.H.G.P.K.K.Nelson    
17.Hon. S.A.Janaka Priyantha Samarasinghe Member of Provincial Council Opposition
18. Hon. D.M.Amarathunga Member of Provincial Council Opposition
19. Hon.K.Anuradhanayaka Member of Provincial Council Opposition
20. Hon.R.M.Prasanna   Mahindarathna  Member of Provincial Council Opposition
21. Hon.Anura Buddika Gunasekara Member of Provincial Council Opposition
22. Hon.W.M.Rohana Bandara Wijeysundara Member of Provincial Council Opposition
23.Hon. P.Sahidu Member of Provincial Council Opposition

Chief Secretary and Deputy Chief Secretaries under North Central Provincial Council

Name Designation Address
Mr.H.M.P.Bandara  Chief Secretary Chief Secretary Office,North Central Provincial Council
Mrs.D.M.C.K.Chandradasa Deputy Chief Secretary(Admin) Chief Secretary Office,North Central Provincial Council
Mr.W.A.R.Wimalasiri Deputy Chief Secretary (Training) Chief Secretary Office,North Central Provincial Council
Mr.S.H.Mahawithana
 
Deputy Chief Secretary (Finance)
 
Provincial Treasury,Chief Secretary Office,North Central Provincial Council
Mr. P.B.Dayarathne
 
Deputy Chief Secretary (Planning) Department of Planning and Monitoring, North Central Provincial Council
Mr. K.C.D.Fernando
 
Deputy Chief Secretary (Engineering)
 
Department of Engineering, North Central Provincial Council

Heads of the Departments under North Central Provincial Council

Name Designation Address
Mrs. E.M.N.W.Ekanayaka Provincial Director Of Education Department of Education ,North Central Province
 Mr.M.Kodippili Arachchi Local Government Commissioner Department of Local Government, North Central Province
Mr.H.M.Jayantha Herath Provincial Director of Irrigation Department of Irrigation Department, North Central Province
Mr. Provincial Land Commissioner Department of Land,North Central Province
Mr. Kelum Dissanayake Provincial Director of Sports Department of Sports,North Central Province
 Mrs.K.D.Arunashantha Provincial Director of Cultural  Department of Cultural Affairs, North Central Province
Mrs.M.H.B.P.H.Madhana Provincial Director of Agriculture Department of Agriculture, North Central Province
Dr. Nihal Wedasinghe Director of Provincial Animal Health Department of Animal Health, North Central Province
Dr.W.M.Palitha Bandara Provincial Director of Health Department of Health, North Central Province
Dr. L.U.C.K. Alwis Provincial Commissioner of Ayurvedic Department of Ayurvedic, North Central Province
Mr S.S.R.Dharmadasa Provincial Director of Social Services Department of Social Services,North Central Province
Mrs.Visaka Jayawardana Commissioner of Probation & Child Care Department of Probation & Child Care, North Central Province
Mr. J.L.L.A.L.S. Werasena Commissioner of Cooperative Service Commission Commission of Cooperative Service, North Central Province
Mr. Sirimewan Dharmasena Commissioner of Coperative Development  Department of Cooperative Department, North Central Province
Mr. Sirimewan Dharmasena Director of Industries Development (Act.) Department of Industries  Development, North Central Province
Mr. W.M.G. Indika Wanninayaka Director of Rural Development Department of Rural Development, North Central Province
Eng. M. W.S.Bandara General Manager(Act) Road Development Authority, North Central Province
Mr.R.S.Samaranayake Revenue Commissioner Department Of Provincial Revenue

   Provincial Council Administrative Building Tel  :025-2235790